* Director of Scientific Intelligence, Barraclough NY LLC, 135 East 54th St 4B, New York, N.Y. 10022-4509 USA
[…] 34 In re Sony Gaming Networks and Customer Data Security Breach Litigation, and St. Joseph Hospital System of California. Cited by Gerson [21].
35 FTC v. Wyndham Worldwide Corp. Third Circuit.
36 Section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act (FTC Act), Ch. 311, §5, 38 Stat. 719, codified at 15 U.S.C. §45(a) prohibits entities from engaging in unfair or deceptive acts or practices in interstate commerce. “(1) Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are hereby declared unlawful. (2) The Commission is hereby empowered and directed to prevent persons, partnerships, or corporations, [except certain specified financial and industrial sectors] from using unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce.” According to the IT Law Wiki “In the data security context, the Commission has challenged the failure to implement reasonable safeguards to protect the privacy of consumer information, where the failure causes substantial injury without offsetting benefits, as an unfair practice.”